1,294
edits
m (category:guides go brrrrrrrr... i meant boo ◥(ºwº)◤) |
Thewaspnest (talk | contribs) ((.ω·)) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
''Feel free to add your own archetypes and share your information on them. This page is still somewhat outdated in information but gives the general idea.'' | ''Feel free to add your own archetypes and share your information on them. This page is still somewhat outdated in information but gives the general idea.'' | ||
__TOC__ | |||
<h1>Combat Archetypes</h1> | <h1>Combat Archetypes</h1> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Description | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |||
|'''Alpha Damage''' | |||
|The amount of damage that a ship deals in a single volley. | |||
|''"The [[Archeon]] can deal up to ~1900 Alpha Damage."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Balanced''' | |||
|A term used for having a good proportion of Shield and Hull Health/Firepower. | |||
|''"This ship has a balanced health of 7000/7000"'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Blindspot''' | |||
|An area of a ship where there is little to no firepower or is obstructed from line of sight. | |||
| ''"The blindspot of the [[Apocalypse]] is its underside."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Broadside''' | |||
|A ship that has focus on firepower when facing on its side. | |||
|''"The [[Osiris]] focuses on Broadside firepower."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Charger''' | |||
|A ship, typically a tanky one, which charges to point blank range under a Starbase during a siege, usually to land more hits or to tank. | |||
|''"The [[Prometheus]] can be used as a charger for sieges"'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Chaser''' | |||
|A ship with excellent maneuverability and firepower designed to finish off crippled enemy ships that are running away from combat. Often have high hull damage. | |||
|''"The [[Hawklight]] and [[Lich]] are excellent at being chasers"'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''DPS''' | |||
|Damage Per Second. The amount of firepower a ship gives out every second consistently. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Glass Cannon''' | |||
|A ship with very powerful weapons at the expense of low health. | |||
|"''The [[Andromeda]] is known for being a glass cannon due to its weaponry, but low health."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hull Breaker''' | |||
|A ship with a large kinetic weapon arsenal like railguns and cannons that allows for quick destruction of enemy hull. | |||
|"''The [[Ridgebreaker]] is a famous and widely used hull breaker."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hull-DPS''' | |||
|The amount of firepower a ship gives out when a target is Hulled. | |||
|"''The Hull-DPS of [[:Category:Stealth Ship|Stealth Ships]] are very high."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hulled''' | |||
|A term used when a Ship has depleted all of its shields. | |||
|''"That limited ship is hulled!, dive it!"'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ideal DPS''' | |||
|''(Different from DPS)'', Is a term used by Developers for measuring a Ship's firepower under ideal conditions which are unlikely to happen all at once in PvP. (e.g. All Shots hit, No Damage Resistance, Shield based weapons hit only shield.) | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|'''LoS''' | |||
|Short for Line of Sight. Is a technical term for Ships in which a part or angle of a ship's Turrets and Spinals are unobstructed, | |||
|"''The [[Apocalypse]] does not have a LoS under it''" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nuke''' | |||
|Usually done to big ships or bases. This typically involves a big ship with a huge explosive radius. They would usually warp right up to the target and make them shoot them, but when the nuke ship dies, the goal is to take the target with them due to the ship's powerful explosion. | |||
|''"My limited almost died from a [[Nimitz]] nuke...''" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pest Control Ships/AA''' | |||
|These ships are often equipped with a large arsenal of light or high-accuracy turrets, thus allowing them to destroy fighters easily. | |||
|''"A swarm of [[Python|Pythons]] can be a very effective way of having pest control."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pirate Ship/Pirate''' | |||
|''(Not to be confused with AI [[Pirates]])'' Pirate ships are ships that are used by players to destroy utility. They often are very small, fast, maneuverable, and able to deal damage quickly. For a complete description and list of examples, see the main page [[Pirating|here]]. | |||
|''"The [[Astraeus]] is one of the most powerful pirate ships"'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PvP Ship''' | |||
|PvP ships are fairly large ships designed to deal damage to other large ships, usually in the context of ship to ship combat. They often have high firepower and moderate maneuverability. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Siege Ship''' | |||
|Siege ships are ships designed to deal massive damage to Starbases in a siege. They often have high defense, a large health pool, and very high firepower, but are slow and unable to defend themselves from small ships. | |||
|''"The [[Avalon]] is a good siege ship, but requires good aim"'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Shield Breaker''' | |||
| A ship with a large laser arsenal that allows for quick destruction of enemy shields. | |||
|''"[[Warden]] is often used as a shield breaker"'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Shield-DPS''' | |||
|The amount of firepower a ship gives out when a target has Shields. | |||
|''"The [[Elanis]] has an absurdly high shield dps of 450."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Support ship''' | |||
|A ship that cannot do much alone, but becomes very useful when used alongside other ships or players. | |||
|''"Many [[:Category:Carrier|Carriers]] can act as a useful support ship."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Swarmer''' | |||
| This type of ship has no commonly used name, and are often referred to as Swarmers, Fighters, Dogfighters or just small ships. These are very fast, very maneuverable ships with low firepower and an emphasis on Spinals. They are often used for fighting one another, called dogfighting, outnumbering and mobbing larger ships, or distracting base lasers. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Swarm''' | |||
|A fleet of many small ships deployed in sieges, PvP, and Pirating. | |||
|''"A coordinated swarm of [[Leecher|Leechers]] destroyed a [[Prototype X-1]] once."'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tank''' | |||
|A tank is a ship with excellent defensive capabilities and health pools used to absorb damage while other ships stay behind the tank and deal damage. | |||
|''"[[Subjugator]] is one of the best tanks in the game"'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tackler''' | |||
|A tackler is a medium-sized ship that is used for destroying larger ships, usually by exploiting their blind spots. They often have high firepower and maneuverability but are unable to deal effective damage to smaller ships. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Volley''' | |||
|The firing of every Turret and Spinal that a ship has at once. | |||
|"A volley from the ''"[[Retro Cyclops]]"'' will pack a punch." | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<h1> Behavior Archetypes</h1> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''Awox''' | |||
|Used to name the event in which a person gets backstabbed or betrayed. An example is a member of a clan killing another clan member's ship. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Camper''' | |||
|A player that has a ship with excellent PvP capabilities that remains stationed at a transport hub, usually the Mega Base or another starbase close by to attack traders and unsuspecting miners. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Chaser''' ''(Behavior)'' | |||
|Someone who chases crippled ships in the hopes of earning a kill, usually using a Hull-breaker. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dive/Diving''' | |||
|Warp to a target and instantly engage, often used as a command. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Grinder''' | |||
|A miner or trader that has been consistently engaged in mining or trading. Usually targets for pirates. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gamma Warp''' | |||
|Warping to a destination or target with inaccuracy. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kek''' | |||
|To destroy another ship. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rammer''' | |||
| A person, often with a small ship like the Wasp or Wyrm, ramming into another ship to glitch/annoy them during combat or any other situation. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Swarm(ing)''' | |||
|The act of deploying a carrier near a base, deploying fighters to attack the base, then pulling out. A variant of bait and switch. If any weak ships, like miners, are stationed at the target base, they may be destroyed. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Warmonger/Bounty-gatherer''' | |||
|A player with powerful ships creates a faction and then either waits for powerful players to join his faction, or invites any of his powerful friends into their faction. They then upgrade their Starbase and declare war on most of the factions in the server. This is usually dangerous or annoying to other players, and can result in a player losing a valuable ship. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Warrior''' | |||
|A player who will destroy any ship around them no matter what type of ship it is. They tend to be players who are Warmongers, but may strike at any time. While Warmongers are predictable in what they tend to hunt, warriors will kill anything, including freebie ships. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Panic-Warper''' | |||
| A player who quickly charges and engages their warp, only travelling about 10-25k studs, in an attempt to save their ship from death. This tactic usually results in the Panic-Warper getting Dived. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Vulture''' | |||
| A person in a freighter that loots wrecks that others have destroyed without asking. They generally cause anger among more experienced players, and can be annoying after large sieges. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<h1>Miscellaneous Jargon</h1> | <h1>Miscellaneous Jargon</h1> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Nickname | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gamma''' | |||
|A term most players use as an insult. Basically, the modern-day version of 0 score. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nub''' | |||
|A small ship, usually a Frigate, a Freighter, or a Miner, that yields little bounty upon its destruction. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Partshift''' | |||
|A term used by Developers where certain parts of the ships become misaligned from their usual positions over time. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rc''' | |||
|A nickname for Galaxy's creator; [[Rcouret]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Spinal TP''' | |||
|A type of exploit where Spinals could always hit you via an exploit when it shouldn't. A term used by Players and Admins. | |||
|- | |||
| '''0 Score''' | |||
| A term used for new players since they have no score. This term is used instead of "noob". | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<h1>Ship Type Jargon </h1> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''BB''' | |||
|Short for [[:Category:Battleship|Battleship]]. | |||
|- | |||
| '''BC''' | |||
|Short for [[:Category:Battlecruiser|Battlecruiser]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Capital/Capital Ship''' | |||
|A [[:Category:Capital Ship|Capital Ship]] is a ship with a large size commonly found at [[:Category:Battleship|Battleship]]-class ships and above. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dread''' | |||
|Short for [[:Category:Dreadnought|Dreadnought]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''SC''' | |||
|Short for [[:Category:Super Capital Ship|Super Capital]]. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<h1>Ship and Starbase Naming Jargon</h1> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Nickname | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''Andro''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Andromeda]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Anni''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Annihilator]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Apoc''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Apocalypse]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Arma''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Armageddon]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Argo''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Argonaut]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Astra''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Astraeus]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ava''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Avalon]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Az''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Azreal]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cata''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Catalyst]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Carv''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Carvainir]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Deci''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Aliens|Alien]] Ship [[Decimator]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fatlas''' | |||
|Nickname for [[Atlas]] from it's size and shape. | |||
|- | |||
|'''FG''' | |||
| Short for [[Freedom Galaxy]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Frank''' | |||
| Simplified nickname for [[Frankenemi]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hawk''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Hawklight]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hype''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Hyperion]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Imp''' | |||
| Simplified nickname for [[Imperator]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kodi''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for the [[Pirates|Pirate]] boss, [[Kodiak]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kekblade''' | |||
|Nickname for [[Starblade]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lag bomb''' | |||
|Another nickname for the [[Nyx]]. This nickname was given due to the lag it caused before it was updated. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lagarus''' | |||
|Nickname for the [[Lazarus]] when it used to make significant amounts of lag when warping. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lagpocalypse''' | |||
|Used to be the Nickname for [[Apocalypse]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Levi''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Leviathan]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Luci''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Lucifer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Meme Class''' | |||
|Nickname for the [[M Class]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MB''' | |||
|Short for [[Mega Base|Megabase]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MS''' | |||
|Short for [[Mothership]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Oblit''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Obliterator]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Osi''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Osiris]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prome''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Prometheus]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Protos''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[:Category:Prototype|Prototypes]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pun''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for the [[Aliens|Alien]] Ship [[Punisher]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Retri''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Retribution]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ridge''' | |||
|Simplified nickname for [[Ridgebreaker]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Slipmeme/Slip''' | |||
|Nickname for [[Slipstream]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sub''' | |||
|Simplified Nickname for [[Subjugator]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tenn''' | |||
| Simplified nickname for [[Tennhausen]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thicclock''' | |||
|Nickname for [[Warlock]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Toilet brush''' | |||
|Nickname for the [[E Class]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''X-1''' | |||
|Shorthand for the [[Prototype X-1]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''X-2''' | |||
|Shorthand for the [[Prototype X-2]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''X-3''' | |||
|Shorthand for the [[Prototype X-3]]. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<h1>Ores Jargon</h1> | <h1>Ores Jargon</h1> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Term | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''Adam''' | |||
|Short for [[Ores|Adamantite]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Carb''' | |||
|Short for [[Ores|Carbon]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Common ores''' | |||
|A name for 3 ore types; Silicate, Carbon and Iridium, which are found easily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Iri or Irid''' | |||
|Short for [[Ores|Iridium]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pal or Palla''' | |||
|Short for [[Ores|Palladium]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Quan or Quant''' | |||
|Short for [[Ores|Quantium]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rare ores''' | |||
|A name for 4 ore types; Palladium, Titanium, Adamantite and Quantium, which are much more difficult to find. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sil or Sili''' | |||
|Short for [[Ores|Silicate]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tita''' | |||
|Short for [[Ores|Titanium]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Uran''' | |||
|Short for [[Ores|Uranium]]. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Game Mechanics]] | [[Category:Game Mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Getting Started]] |
edits